terms of service and Privacy Policy

MEMBERSHIP TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These Parachut Membership Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) govern your (“Member”, “you” or “your”) use and enjoyment of the Parachut membership program, and other opportunities, services, benefits and privileges (collectively, the “Services”) that Parachut LLC, a Utah limited liability company (“Parachut”) may make available to its Members. Membership in Parachut is conditioned upon acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully.

Membership

For and in consideration of payment of the required Membership Fees set forth on the Application Form, Member is acquiring from Parachut the right to access and receive certain Services as well as the right, as available, to receive Additional Benefits (as defined below) described in and subject to the Application Form, these Terms and Conditions, and such other documents and agreements governing Membership rights (collectively, the “Parachut Agreements”). The availability of Additional Benefits is based on your Access Level, as further described herein and in other Parachut Agreements. These rights and bundle of Services are referred to herein as your Parachut “Membership”.

Basic Rules about the Parachut Service

Members may access camera equipment and other warehouse items (collectively, the “warehouse items”) from Parachut in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and any other applicable Parachut Agreements. Parachut or its supplier(s) retain ownership of warehouse items at all times, and Member shall not take any actions that are inconsistent with such ownership (such as selling, lending, renting, altering or modifying any warehouse item). Members also agree to comply with any terms, conditions, or policies that Parachut may provide from time to time.

Access Levels

Your Access Level is set forth on the Application Form Receipt of

Warehouse Items

We will deliver warehouse items to you via standard shipping. You bear responsibility for the warehouse items delivered in accordance with your instructions. You acknowledge that shipping to an address where an individual can physically receive and sign for warehouse items is mandatory. In the event that you are not present to physically receive warehouse items, you agree to bear all liability for loss, theft or disappearance of warehouse items if signed for by someone else on your behalf. We encourage you to inspect all warehouse items carefully on receipt and to immediately notify Parachut of any obvious damage or issue. If you report damage and would like a replacement warehouse item, please return the damaged warehouse item to Parachut and we will send a replacement warehouse item promptly upon receipt of the damaged warehouse item.

Use of Warehouse Items

You will treat all warehouse items you receive from Parachut with great care. You are responsible for all loss of, or destruction or damage to, any warehouse item due to theft, mysterious disappearance, fire, or any other cause, other than normal wear and tear, including, but not limited to, an alteration or alterations made by the member or on behalf of a member without the expressed authorization of Parachut, the exchange of a Parachut warehouse item for any other warehouse item, regardless of value, or disregard for special care or maintenance required for a specific Parachut warehouse item. In the case that a warehouse item is stolen and a police report filed, Parachut should be made aware immediately. However, Parachut cannot guarantee that a lost or stolen warehouse item will be replaced without cost to the Member. If you return any warehouse item with damage exceeding normal wear and tear, as determined by Parachut in its sole discretion, you agree that Parachut may charge your credit card and collect a repair/replacement fee for such warehouse item. The amount of the repair/replacement fee will vary depending on the extent of damage and/or the replacement cost of the damaged, destroyed, or lost warehouse item.

Return of Warehouse Items; Extensions

Each general membership is entitled to one (1) free swap per billing cycle. as follows: Approximately (5) business days prior to your next billing and swap cycle, we will send you an email/text informing you that you are eligible to swap any or all warehouse items at no additional charge per the benefit of your general membership. A “swapis defined as the return of one or more warehouse items via the provided packing box and pre-paid return-shipping label. Members that have added the Endless Swaps Add-on to their general membership are entitled to multiple swaps at any given time. Members who request to swap warehouse items out within a billing cycle that do not have the Endless Swaps Add-on will be charged a one-time service swap fee equal to $19.99 per swap. If you need a new return box and shipping label, contact your Parachut Pro and we will provide you with new return materials. We will not send your next scheduled warehouse item until the previous warehouse items have been received and are in an acceptable working order. Although members are entitled to (1) free swap on the anniversary of their billing cycle as set forth in the first sentence of this paragraph, members are not obligated to swap. In the event a member does not swap or initiate a swap of a warehouse item or warehouse items by the end of the anniversary billing cycle, by default, the warehouse item(s) will renew for another billing cycle.

Purchase of Warehouse Items from Inventory

You can contact your Parachut Pro at any time via the website, email, text or telephone to learn the current purchase price of any warehouse item provided to you or available in inventory. If you pay us the full quoted price and are in possession of the warehouse item, the warehouse item is yours to keep; otherwise we will promptly ship it to you. All warehouse items sold to members are provided on an “AS IS” basis and without warranty of any kind. The purchase of a warehouse item or items from inventory is a separate transaction from your membership and does not affect any term thereof.

Selling or Loaning Warehouse Items

If you own warehouse items that you would like to sell, or if you would like to loan warehouse items that you own to Parachut, please contact your Parachut Pro.

Fees Payable by Members

You authorize Parachut to obtain your credit information from consumer credit-reporting agencies. You agree to maintain a valid credit/debit card or other payment system (for example, PayPal) on file with Parachut at all times. All account information shall be held by Stripe, Parachut’ secure third party payment processor. Except as otherwise provided in the Parachut Agreements or in writing by Parachut, all fees and charges payable by Members hereunder must be paid in U.S. dollars and are due on demand, which may be made electronically, or may be charged to the Member’s credit/debit card or other payment system on file with Parachut, which charges you hereby expressly authorize. Should any bill remain delinquent more than a period of thirty (10) days, your Membership will be immediately suspended and such unpaid amount will incur interest charges of one and one half percent (1.5%) per month (but shall not exceed the maximum permitted by law). Your failure to pay any charges or any other failure to timely make payments due hereunder is grounds for immediate termination or suspension of your Membership. By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, each Member agrees that Parachut is authorized to charge any outstanding amounts to such Member’s credit/debit card or other payment system on file with Parachut. You are solely responsible for any and all fees charged to your credit card by the issuer, bank, or financial institution including, but not limited to, overdraft, insufficient funds, and over the credit limit fees. Parachut will notify you of any rejection of a payment by your credit/debit card or other payment system provider, and in such event you will have a five (5) day grace period to resolve such rejected payment prior to expiration of your Membership and forfeiture of your deposit. During this grace period and until the payment rejection is resolved, your Membership will not be suspended. You agree to notify us about any billing problems or discrepancies within 90 days after they first appear on your account statement; failing which, you agree that you waive your right to dispute any such problems or discrepancies. Except as expressly set forth otherwise herein, Membership Fees are non-refundable. You acknowledge that you are not entitled to interest on any deposits retained hereunder.

Automatic Payment Program

By agreeing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you agree to pay the Membership Fees as specified in the Application Form. You consent to the automatic payment program for such Membership Fees payments and pre-authorize Parachut to initiate Membership Fee charges to the credit/debit card or other payment system (for example, PayPal or electronic funds transfer) that you may designate from time-to-time. The automatic payment program follows a monthly billing cycle, which is based on a month-to-month process that is determined and initiated by the date of your first shipment. This consent and authorization shall remain in full force and effect until you notify Parachut in writing to the address set forth on the Application Form at least 3 business days before the scheduled date of any payment of a different payment method or system. Each member understands and agrees to pay all applicable membership fees, as such fees may be increased from time to time by Parachut.

Term

The duration of the term of your Membership (the “Term”) will be one month, six months, or twelve months, depending on the term selected in your application form. The Term shall commence on the date of your membership application acceptance and activation. Your Membership is renewable by payment of the then-applicable Membership Fees. Your Membership Fees are consideration for Membership and are not payment for any goods or services. The Term of your Membership will automatically renew for successive renewal Terms of the same duration unless you notify Parachut in writing to the address set forth on the Application Form at least 3 business days before the expiration of the then-Term. Approximately 14 days prior to expiration of any applicable Membership Term, you will receive an email or text alerting you to the pending expiration of (and option to continue) your Membership and the exact amount of the then-applicable renewal Membership Fees unless you have a Month-to-Month membership, in which case no such notice shall be provided to you.

Alteration or Voluntary Termination by You during the Term

During the Term of your Membership, you may change your Access Level online or by telephoning, emailing, texting or writing to your assigned Parachut Pro. Changes to your Access Level must be confirmed by Parachut in writing and will become effective upon the anniversary date of your next billing cycle month following the date of such confirmation. The Endless Swaps Add-on must be confirmed by Parachut in writing and will become effective immediately upon adding and will be valid during the current billing cycle only. The Endless Swaps monthly fee is set forth in the Application Form and will be subject to the Automatic Payment Program until otherwise canceled. Changes to your Access Level involving budget overages will be subject to overage fees, equal to 20% of such overage and will be billed immediately for that current billing cycle. Overage fees and add-ons will also be added to the general membership fee and schedule for subsequent billing cycles. For example, $1.00 over budget would equal a $0.20 overage fee and would continue monthly until budget overages are corrected and brought back into budget. Downgrading your Access Level from a 12-month or 6-month to a Month-to-Month level will be subject to an alteration, or restocking fee, equal to 15% of the remaining original annualized Membership Fees, which amount must be received prior to the change becoming effective. Downgrading or upgrading your Access Level between a 12-month and 6-month membership is available to you without penalty. However, an Access Level change will be counted as a new membership with the time duration resetting regardless of how much time passed in the previous Access Level (in other words, the Term will commence anew as of the date of such reset). You may terminate your Membership during the Term by providing written notice to Parachut at the address set forth on the Application Form. Early termination from a 12-month or 6-month access level (1) will become effective at the end of the calendar month in which the termination notice is received and (2) will be subject to a cancellation penalty equal to 15% of the remaining annualized Membership Fees, which amount must be received prior to termination becoming effective. You agree that this is a reasonable estimate of our administrative damages. If any amount of your deposit or pre-paid annual Membership Fees remains, Parachut will refund any unearned amounts, less the cancellation fee, within thirty (30) days following the effective date of your termination.

Breach of Terms and Conditions

Your Membership may be suspended or terminated by Parachut if you breach any provision of these Terms and Conditions or any other Parachut Agreement. Also Parachut reserves the right to terminate your Membership at any time if we notice multiple cases of excessive damage or abuse to warehouse items returned to us. Neither termination nor suspension, whether caused by breach, your election not to renew your Membership, or otherwise, relieves you of any outstanding obligations relating to your Membership. In the event your Membership is suspended or terminated, all future shipments will be cancelled and all monies you previously paid, including your deposit, Membership Fees and, except as otherwise specified herein, other amounts paid hereunder, may be retained by Parachut as liquidated damages for our administrative expenses, and not as a penalty. You agree that this is a reasonable estimate of our administrative damages.

Representations and Warranties

As a condition of the effectiveness of your Membership, you represent and warrant that (a) you are at least eighteen (18) years of age and possess the legal authority to create a binding obligation; (b) you will use the warehouse items and Additional Benefits in accordance with the Parachut Agreements; (c) your acquisition of your Membership is solely for personal enjoyment, and is not for investment purposes or with an expectation that it or any warehouse item hereunder may be resold for profit; (d) all information which you have supplied to Parachut is true, accurate, current and complete; and (e) our representatives may offer products and services to you via email, telephone, text or mail and you consent and agree to receive such offers.

Assumption of Risk; Limitation of Liability; Indemnification and Release

By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, you agree to ASSUME ALL RISKS associated with your use and enjoyment of the warehouse items provided hereunder. In consideration of your Membership and allowing you to use and enjoy your Membership, you agree to hold harmless, release, defend, and indemnify Parachut and its affiliates, suppliers, and their respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees and agents from any and all loss, cost, damage, liability (including reasonable attorney’s fees) and/or claims asserted, threatened, arising from, related to, or in connection with (i) any injury or death to persons or damage to property arising from your use and enjoyment of warehouse items delivered hereunder; (ii) any damage to a warehouse item or other property of Parachut or its third party service providers and affiliates caused by you or any third party; (iii) any violation of laws or rights (including privacy rights) of a third party by you; or (iv) any breach or other act or omission by you in connection with any Parachut Agreements, in each case unless the same results from the gross negligence or willful misconduct of such indemnified party.

 

Disclaimers of Warranties; Limitations on Liability

Membership and all warehouse items and Additional Benefits are provided “as is”; Parachut makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to Membership or the warehouse items provided or sold by hereunder. Parachut assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in providing the Membership services, any failures, delays, or interruptions in the shipment of warehouse items, and any losses or damages arising from the use of the warehouse items provided or other goods or services provided by Parachut. Parachut reserves the right to refuse to ship any warehouse item in its sole discretion. PARACHUT EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES RELATING TO MEMBERSHIP, WAREHOUSE ITEMS, AND ANY OTHER PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OFFERED BY PARACHUT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, QUALITY, ACCURACY, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, PARACHUT REPRESENTS AND WARRANTS THAT, TO THE BEST OF ITS KNOWLEDGE, EACH WAREHOUSE ITEM PROVIDED HEREUNDER IS GENUINE; WILL BE IN COSMETICALLY EXCELLENT CONDITION AND GOOD OPERATING CONDITION WHEN DELIVERED; AND THAT PARACHUT EITHER OWNS OR IS AUTHORIZED TO PROVIDE SUCH WAREHOUSE ITEM TO ITS MEMBERS. PARACHUT’ AND ITS AFFILIATES’, SUPPLIERS’, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS’, DIRECTORS’, SHAREHOLDERS’, EMPLOYEES’ AND AGENTS’ LIABILITY UNDER THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND ANY OTHER PARACHUT AGREEMENTS IS LIMITED TO DIRECT, OBJECTIVELY MEASURABLE DAMAGES, WHICH SHALL NOT BE IN EXCESS OF YOUR MEMBERSHIP FEES PAYABLE OVER THE PREVIOUS THREE MONTH PERIOD. PARACHUT AND ITS AFFILIATES, SUPPLIERS, AND THEIR RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS WILL NOT BE HELD LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT OR SPECULATIVE DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, RELIANCE AND SPECIAL DAMAGES) INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, LOSS OF USE, BUSINESS INTERRUPTIONS, AND LOSS OF PROFITS, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THESE PARTIES HAD ADVANCE NOTICE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF ANY SUCH DAMAGES OR FOR ANY CAUSE BEYOND SUCH PARTIES’ REASONABLE CONTROL. EACH PROVISION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THAT PROVIDES FOR A LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES, OR EXCLUSION OF DAMAGES IS TO ALLOCATE THE RISKS UNDER THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS BETWEEN THE PARTIES. THIS ALLOCATION IS REFLECTED IN THE PRICING OFFERED BY PARACHUT TO YOU AND IS AN ESSENTIAL ELEMENT OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN THE PARTIES. THE LIMITATIONS IN THIS SECTION WILL APPLY NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED REMEDY. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY, SO THEY MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Electronic Signature Consent

By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions and submitting your Application Form you affirmatively consent and agree (initially and on an ongoing basis) that we may electronically provide to you these Terms and Conditions, the other Parachut Agreements and all other disclosures, agreements, contracts, rules and regulations, account statements, modifications, amendments, and all other documents relating to your Membership (collectively, “Electronic Records”), including, for example, receipt of any amendment or updates to these Terms and Conditions and any disclosures required by law. All Electronic Records may be delivered to the email address set out in the Application Form. We reserve the right to send any or all records to you in paper form to your current postal mailing address in our file. Electronic notices shall have the same effect as if sent to you in paper form. Your consent to receive communications and do business electronically, and our agreement to do so, applies to all Electronic Records. Your agreement also permits the general use of electronic signatures in connection with your Membership, and by agreeing to these Terms and Conditions you agree to be bound whenever you click on an “Agree”, “Accept” or similar button, at which time a valid, binding and enforceable electronic contract will be formed.

Choice of Law; Arbitration

These Terms and Conditions and all other Parachut Agreements are entered into in and shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Utah, exclusive of its choice of law rules. Any dispute, controversy, or claim arising under, out of, in connection with, or in relation to your Membership, these Terms and Conditions, and any other Parachut Agreements will be resolved by final and binding arbitration conducted in accordance with and subject to the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) then applicable. One arbitrator will be selected by the parties’ mutual agreement or, failing that, by the AAA, and the arbitrator will allow such discovery as is appropriate, consistent with the purposes of arbitration in accomplishing fair, speedy, and cost effective resolution of disputes. The arbitration will take place in Utah County, Utah. Any award entered by the arbitrator(s) shall be final and judgment thereon may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. In any action to enforce these Terms and Conditions or any other Parachut Agreement, the prevailing party will be entitled to costs and attorney’s fees.

Your Membership is personal to you and not assignable or transferable in whole or in part, nor shall it be pledged or encumbered, without Parachut’ prior written consent. Parachut has the right to amend these Terms and Conditions and any other Parachut Documents at any time, and such amendments will be effective when we have delivered notification thereof to your email address set forth on the Application Form. These Terms and Conditions will be effective beginning on the Effective Date and will continue to be effective, as amended from time to time, until your Membership is terminated or ended or an amendment to these Terms and Conditions becomes effective, from which point the amended Terms and Conditions shall control. The provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall survive termination of your Membership. In the event that any terms of these Terms and Condition or the other Parachut Agreements are held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be unenforceable, such provisions shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so these Terms and Conditions or other Parachut Agreements shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. Parachut’ failure to act in a particular circumstance does not waive its ability to act with respect to that circumstance or similar circumstances. The Application Form, these Terms and Conditions, and the other Parachut Agreements constitute the entire agreement between us and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof.

PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Parachut LLC ("we", "our" or "us") on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on parachut.co (the "Site") and the services, features, content or applications we offer (collectively with the Site, the "Services"). We receive information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Site and the Services, through your user account on the Services (your "Account"); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") gathered when you are using or accessing the Services. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications ("Third Party Services") that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access.

What Information Do We Collect?

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Account Information:

When you create an Account, you will provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Services and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Services, but only rarely when we feel such information is important. You may unsubscribe from these messages, although we, regardless, reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery purposes.

User Content:

Some features of the Services allow you to provide content to the Services, such as written comments. All content submitted by you to the Services may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties in a manner that does not reveal Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Financial Information:

We do not currently collect financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information); that information is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company (the "Payment Processor"), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor's applicable terms of service and privacy policy.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

We automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on). Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them.

Email Communications:

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the most attractive features of the Services. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which link points may set cookies on your computer.

Information Related to Advertising and the Use of Web Beacons:

To support and enhance the Services, we may serve advertisements, and also allow third parties advertisements, through the Services. These advertisements are sometimes targeted and served to particular users and may come from third party companies called "ad networks." Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms.

Advertisements served through the Services may be targeted to users who fit a certain general profile category may be based on anonymized information inferred from information provided to us by a user, including Personal Information (e.g., gender or age), may be based on the Services usage patterns of particular users, or may be based on your activity on Third Party Services. We do not provide Personal Information to any ad networks for use outside of the Services.

To increase the effectiveness of ad delivery, we may deliver a file (known as a "web beacon") from an ad network to you through the Services. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network's servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Aggregate Information:

We collect statistical information about how both unregistered and registered users, collectively, use the Services ("Aggregate Information"). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. This statistical information is not Personal Information and cannot be tied back to you, your Account or your web browser.

How, and With Whom, Is My Information Shared?

The Services are designed to help you share information with others. As a result, some of the information generated through the Services is shared publicly or with third parties.

Public Information about Your Activity on the Services:

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Site or otherwise through the Services.

Registered users may have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) may be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

IP Address Information:

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Elect to Share:

You may access other Third Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third Party Services from within the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third Party Services' privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.

Aggregate Information:

We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Email Communications and Other Communications with Us:

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your Account. Communications relating to your Account will only be sent for purposes important to the Services, such as password recovery.

User Profile Information:

User profile information including your username and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. We will not directly reveal user email addresses to other users.

Financial Information:

As stated above, we do not currently collect financial information, as that information is collected and stored by our Payment Processor. However, we may from time to time request and receive some of your financial information from our Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Information Shared with Our Agents:

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our "Agents"). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information

we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as it reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce these Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is Information About Me Secure?

Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account.

We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

What Information of Mine Can I Access?

If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your Account by logging into the Services. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

California Privacy Rights: Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: Parachut, 147 East 600 North Street, American Fork, UT 84003.

How Can I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing

support@parachut.co. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.